CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Jeanette Arciero
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of garden tools and a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated November 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you.

Style 951496, which you refer to as the “Bloom Gift Bag,” consists of an 8” long bypass metal pruner with spring assisted handles, a plastic trowel, a garden hose sprayer nozzle, and a travel bag that is constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material.

The articles are not considered a set for tariff purposes. Therefore, each piece will be classified separately under its appropriate subheading.

The applicable subheading for the bypass pruner will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 1¢ each + 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic trowel will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for other household articles, of plastics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the garden hose sprayer nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated taps, cocks, valves, and similar appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division